Last updated on March 12, 2014

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Adybird.comis concerned with the confidentiality of its visitors/customers/buyers (referred to as “Your”, “Yourself” and “You”) accessing the website at www.adybird.comand has therefore created this Privacy Policy to help you become familiar with the way Adybird.comamasses, uses and imparts your information that is collected via this website.

 

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ARE IN AGREEMENT TO THE  CONDITIONS AND TERMS SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY. IF YOU ARE NOT IN AGREEMENT WITH SET TERMS, PLEASE REFRAIN FROM USING THIS WEBSITE ANY FURTHER.

 

  1.       Information & Usage

 

This Privacy Policy provides an explanation of how Adybird.com collects both personal and non-personal details, classified as either voluntary or mandatory and uses, protects and discloses this information through the company website. ‘Personal Information’ refers to data used to provide a unique contact or identification of a person, but is not limited to items such as name, telephone number, gender, date-of-birth, email address or home address, etc.

 

You may be obligated to provide Adybird.comwith your personal information while using any of the services mentioned on the company website. For example, you may be required to create a User ID, provide contact details of your Account while registering with the company or disclose financial information in order to make an online purchase, participate in online contests or surveys, upload content, email, provides content reviews or to seek communication with customer service via the telephone.

 

Adybird.comwill only amass Personal Information that it believes, as necessary in order to better understand your needs and interests. Adybird.com collects such information so that it may support, record and facilitate your session on the website. You may track your preferences, select, or customize your own website experience. You are also able update and delete information and novel activities or any other functions offered by the company. The company will keep you updated about the newest content available, including, service and product information, special offers, as well as updates on technical support topics, customer service, after-visit follow up, in order to support your relationship with Adybird.com and to also prevent unlawful use and fraud.

 

To improve the efficacy of the website, certain information will be solicited from you each time you visit the company website. This information is saved in server logs. These are encrypted statistics do not provide personal identification of the customer, but more about your behavior and user profile while you were visiting the company website. Things such as browsing activities, the server’s IP address, browser type, your computer’s operating system, the website that was last visited by you before arriving at the company website, how long you were on the company website, along with the time and date of when you visited. This type of information is collected and utilized by the company to better understand the number and use of users who are visiting the page. Some of the data related to your visit and website may be shared by investors, advertisers, sponsors, developers, associates and business partners of the company in order to grow and enhance the business and website. With respect to privacy, we provide an assurance that this data does not contact your personal details. This anonymous data is amassed via pixel tag which is a technology used in the industry by many leading websites.

 

When you visit the company website, their servers will collect data automatically or indirectly about your behavior on the website. For example, cookies may be  collected. A cookie is a minute quantity of data sent to your browser by the web server which is stored on your computer’s hard drive. This is anonymous information that is distinctly maintained and never linked to your personal information which you submitted to the company.

 

It is your preference whether you would like your web browser to accept these cookies or not. If you do not want to accept cookies, you will have to make changes in your browser by selecting ‘decline cookies’. This may prevent you from gaining a complete experience of all the features available on the company website. You may also opt to disable or delete your browser’s cookies but this will impact your experience and may render some parts of the company website inaccessible or non functional. The company recommends that you leave your cookies on.

 

The company uses a 3rd party service provider to post advertisements on their behalf on the Internet and on the website. Anonymous data about your visit to the website and your interaction with services and products may be collected. No information that personally identifies the you is used or collected during this process. The name, address, phone number, email address or any other identifying information is not known about the visitor.

           

Adybird.comalso utilizes log files similar to other website servers. This is a standard measure. They include items such as browser type, internet protocol address or IP, internet service provider or ISP, platform type, number of clicks, date/time stamp and exit/referring pages. This information is used to administer the website, analyze trends, gather broad demographic data, track users’ movements, and is never linked to the personal identification of the user.

 

If you are seeking further information about the aforementioned practices and would also like to learn about the given choices with regards to not having your anonymous data shared or used by 3rd party service providers, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also read about online marketing procedures and practices, especially with regards to the technologies that provide support for such practices, by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/. Adybird.comdoes not sell or trade your personal information in any way, except as stated herein or if consent is obtained from you:

 

Personal details given by you is only used for:

  1.                    to facilitate how you use the website;
  2.                   to provide a response to your inquiries or to fulfil your request for more information about various products or services;
  3.                    to give you information about Adybird.com’s services, products and to send you offers and materials from Adybird.com;
  4.                   to provide you with necessary information about the company website, changes to their policies, administrative information and conditions;
  5.                    to send you marketing communications and surveys that Adybird.com believes may interest you;
  6.                     to create a personalized experience for you at the website and the company’s other websites by presenting you with products, offers and advertising that is tailored to you;
  7.                    to help address your concerns and problems with the company’s website including any technical issues;
  8.                   if you avail any service, purchase content from the company website, to fulfil and complete your purchase order, to process your payment, and to communicate with you regarding your experience, your purchase and related customer service topics;
  9.                      for proper administration of the company website;
  10.                      to conduct internal data analysis and reviews of the website;
  11.                    to improve content, advertising and services of the website;
  12.                      to protect website integrity;
  13.                 to provide necessary information to law enforcement officials, to respond to judicial hearings or in connection matters related to safety as required by law.

 

You agree that other than your personal information, if you transmit any other content onto the website, this content may contain personal information that may become available to other uses on the website. Adybird.comwill not be held liable for the dissemination and disclosure of such information to 3rd parties.

 

Adybird.commay reveal information about website use but this does not include personal information. The company does not disclose personal details to 3rd parties in normal operations. If a situation arises, where Adybird.com is legally obligated to divulge this data to other third parties or the government, it will be required to do so.

Adybird.com has implemented certain measures to provide protection from unauthorized access and unlawful interception of personal data. However, please keep in mind that no Internet site may fully eliminate or prevent security risks.

 

2. Shared Personal Details

 

Your personal information will be requested when you proceed with making an online purchase at the website. An online payment gateway is utilized and operated by a 3rd party. The information shared by yourself with Adybird.com will shared and transferred to the 3rd party payment operator. This operator may also have access to your details or history made by you at the website.

Very sensitive information such as credit card details are conducted on secure sites with approved payment gateways that utilize digital encryption. This is the highest level of security, according to current technological standards. You are cautioned to exercise extreme discretion when using the Internet as it is not 100% safe.

 

3. Links to 3rd Party Websites

 

The company website provides 3rd party links and advertisements to other company websites. This company will not divulge your personal information to such 3rd party companies or advertisers.

Adybird.com’s web page contains links to other company websites. These are operated by 3rd parties are not in the control or have any affiliation to Adybird.com unless expressly stated on the company website. Adybird.com will not be held responsible for the transmission of information between you and the linked site. Nor does Adybird.com make representations regarding the privacy policies or practices of such 3rd parties or regarding the terms of use. Adybird.com cannot guarantee the quality of data, information, software, text, integrity, videos and other materials available on such 3rd party websites. The exclusion or inclusion does not point to any endorsements made by Adybird.com of the webpage, the information contained on it or the website provider. The information you provide to 3rd party websites is governed by policies utilized by these website. It is highly recommended that you carefully review such policies prior to using the website.

 

Such 3rd party advertisers and websites may utilize technologies to broadcast advertisements that appear on their website directly onto your browser. In such instances, 3rd party websites will automatically access your IP address and use cookies, web beacons, JavaScript and other tools to ascertain the efficacy of their advertising and to personalize advertising content. Adybird.com does not exercise control or have access to cookies and features used by 3rd parties and advertisers, nor is the information of such practices addressed by this policy. You must contact this outside party directly regarding their privacy practices.

 

4. Security

 

Adybird.com strives to affirm the privacy, integrity and security of your personal data against unauthorized alteration or access, destruction or disclosure. As a result, Adybird.com implements data collection reviews, processing and storage practices, physical security and encryption measures to protect against unauthorized entry into Adybird.com’s systems where your personal data is stored.

Adybird.com will not be held responsible for security breaches or actions taken by 3rd parties that collect your personal information. The company website is linked to other sites and will not be held responsible for their privacy practices or policies.

 

Despite what is contained in this privacy policy, Adybird.com will not be held responsible for any damage, misuse or loss of your personal data, if this is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

 

“Force Majeure Events” are events that are beyond the control of Adybird.com and include items such as fire, explosion, flood, civil commotion, acts of God, computer hacking, acts of government, security and encryption breaches, computer crashes, riots, insurrection, war, sabotage, etc.

 

5. Disclosure

 

Adybird.com uses information in accordance with their Policy under which such information is collected unless explicit authorization is received.

Adybird.com may disclose information  about you including your identity if the company deems that such a disclosure is required for an investigation or complaint with regards to your use of the company website, or to contact, identify and bring forth legal action against another party who may be causing interference or injury with Adybird.com’s property, rights and those of the website users including customers. Adybird.com has the right to disclose your information in compliance with the law, legal process, regulation or government request. Adybird.com may also disclose your information if it deems that such disclosure with other organizations and companies will benefit fraud protection purposes.

 

You agree to and acknowledge that Adybird.com may save any communication you make with the company via the website or any other service, and reserves the right to disclose this data if it deemed by the law or if Adybird.com determines that such disclosure or preservation is required to (1) comply with legal proceedings; (2) enforce Policies; (3) respond to claims that data violates others’ rights; (4) protection of rights, personal safety  or property of Adybird.com, its users, employees, and visitors.

 

6. User Discretion

 

You may opt not to disclose information that is classified as obligatory. In such case, you may not be able to access certain services, content or features.

You may update or add to your personal information on a consistent basis. When this information is updated, a copy of the prior version will be kept in Adybird.com’s records.

Adybird.com will send out direct ad mailers to you to the address you submitted. You have the right to opt out of direct mailers by checking off the unsubscribe link included in the email. Adybird.com respects your safety and privacy and if you do not wish to receive communications or emails from Adybird.com, please report this to info@adybird.com

 

If you do not want Adybird.com to utilize your personal details, please email us at info@adybird.com

 

The Help section on the toolbar of most browsers indicates how you can prevent your browser from agreeing to new cookies, or how you can get your browser to notify you when a new cookie is received, or how cookies may be disabled altogether. You may also delete or disable similar data used by Flash cookies and browser add-ons by altering the settings or visiting the company website. Some features of the web may not work properly if your cookies are disabled so it is recommended to leave them on.

 

7. General Provisions

 

By using the website, you are in agreement to the terms set forth in this document. This policy should be read in conjunction with with Terms of Use.

This policy is applicable to all data that Adybird.com has about you and your personal account.

By visiting this website and ordering its products/services, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data will be collected through the website and may be handed over across national boundaries and processed/stored in any part of the world. You acknowledge that in some countries the transfer, storage, collections and processing of your information may be taken over by a trusted 3rd party agent or vendor of Adybird.com such as web hosting providers, credit card processors, web analytic providers and communication services, in order to facilitate Adybird.com in administering certain functions.

 

Adybird.com may impose changes to this policy at any time at their sole discretion. Adybird.com will not minimize your rights in this policy without your consent. Adybird.com may send periodic email reminders of conditions and notices, unless you have explicitly requested not to do so. Revised policies will be available at the company website. Your use of the website following said changes to the policy constitutes your acceptance of these changes.

If you visit the company website, you visit and dispute over privacy concerns is subject to the website’s policy and terms of use. In addition, any disputes that may arise under this policy are governed by Indian law.

 

8. Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act of 2000, the contact details and name of the Grievance Officer who may be contacted with regards to concerns or complaints, including Adybird.com’s breach of the Terms of Use, Terms of Sale and any other policies are published as: